Go to Top

Australian Permanent Residency Visas Explained

A majority of our potential clients enquire how to get an Australian permanent residency, and a large part of our workload is for permanent residency application. In this blog, I?d like to talk about all things about permanent residency.

Pathways to become a permanent resident

There are five main pathways you can qualify for Australian permanent residency. You may qualify for one or more at the same time.

  1. Family stream ? Do you have a partner, parent or child who is an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident? Your close family member may be able to sponsor you for a permanent residency;
  2. Refugee ? You may be eligible for permanent residency if you have a claim of persecution in your home country;
  3. Business and investment ? You may be eligible for this type of permanent visas if you are a business person and have intention to set up or acquire business in Australia, or make investment in Australia;
  4. General Skilled Migration (GSM) ? You may be successful in getting a GSM visa if you are a highly skilled young person and have good English language skills;
  5. Employer sponsored ? if you have Australian employer who is willing to sponsor you for a permanent residency.

Within each of the categories, there are subclasses of visas and specific requirements. You can refer to our website or the Department of Immigration website for further details. It is advisable to book in a consultation with our registered agent, that way we can go over your details and make a full assessment.

Consultation never a waste of time

Because there are many different pathways to permanent residency, it is important for the agent to have the full picture of your circumstances. Whether a certain pathway will apply to you is dependent on your circumstances. Some clients think they know what visa they want and a consultation is a waste of time. That?s when you miss out on good opportunities, or even being refused because you failed to understand certain criterion. For example a client spent past few year studying in an Australian University, and is now close to finishing his study. All his attention is focused on independent GSM visa, whether he has enough points, or maybe stressed about not having enough points. The benefit of a comprehensive consultation is that the agent will have an opportunity to ask all the relevant questions, so that can make sure all possible venues are considered. In this example, the client may be able to gain sponsorship from an employer or a state government.  He may actually qualify for other type of visas, i.e. Partner visa, or temporary working visa then onto a permanent visa.

We always conduct a comprehensive consultation with new client. In a way it actually saves your time, as we have gathered key information for future application, you do not need to provide them again. Also this makes sure you have a good understanding of the process ahead and key criteria you have to meet.

 Important common criteria

There are some important criteria that are common to all types of permanent resident visas. Maybe because they are not specifically relating to one type of visa, applicants tend to forget or overlook them. Failure to meet these criteria will lead to refusal of permanent visa. Some of the examples are:

1. Your current visa status ? what are the conditions imposed on your current visa? Some visas have the ?no further stay? condition imposed, which means under normal circumstances, you cannot apply for a permanent visa onshore. You may apply to the Department of Immigration to have the condition waived if you have special circumstances. If you only hold a bridging visa, there will be further restrictions for you to apply for any permanent visa.

2. Your previous visa ? if you have held Australian visas previously, your record of compliance is important. There are restrictions imposed if you had previous breach of visa conditions.

3. Health requirements ? It is one of the important common criteria for all permanent visas. You may be refused a permanent visa if you or your family member has health issue that is likely to put the Australian community at risk, or place excessive burden to the health system. It is important to note if one applicant of a family group fails this criterion, the family group fails. However, under some circumstances the health requirement can be waived, we strongly suggest you to contact a registered agent to discuss your circumstances if you have such concerns.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *