Go to Top

Blog Archives

由案例看职业定位对工作签证的重要性

在各种工作签证申请中,一个共同的基本要素是申请人需要申明自己的职业 (occupation),而且该职业必须被包括在当时的职业列表之中。不同职业各有其详细的定义和说明,这些定义来自澳洲统计局的 ANZSCO 列表。申请人还需要证明自己有相关学历和经验来做该职业。我所说的职业定位即选择最合适的职业名称。也许看似很简单,以下几个案例说明这并不简单。   寿司店和营销经理(Sales & Marketing Manager):某布里斯班的寿司店提名雇佣一个营销经理。该申请被移民局拒签,申请人不服,上诉到移民复议庭。结果复议庭核准移民局的看法,上诉失败。复议庭同意移民官的意见,认为该职位不真实, 且根据申请人所提供的职责详情,认为她的职业是普通营销人员(sales person)而非营销经理。   7 eleven 便利店和客服经理,管理会计 (Customer Service Manager, Management Accountant)移民复议庭上提及7 eleven 便利店的工作签证案例还真不少,其中被拒并且上诉失败的也不少。两个悉尼的类似案例都是同样结果,一个雇佣客服经理, 另一个雇佣管理会计。两个都被认为不真实,考虑到便利店的生意性质和规模,根本不需要这么高级的雇员。所以申请人一定要考虑担保雇主与你的职业定位是否相当。   工业工程师(Industrial engineer) 还是设计工程师 (Design engineer)这个案例是典型的自找麻烦。申请人是西人高级工程师,457 转永居,雇主是高科技企业,其移民代理又是城中著名律师楼,本应顺利通过。也许是一时疏忽,永居申请上其职业是设计工程师,而他的457签证是以工业工程师获批。而在过去几年中他的职责和工作根本没变。移民局却因此认定他的职业发生变化,拒签永居签证。幸好该律师楼立即上诉,据理力争说明他的职业其实始终一样,移民复议庭批准上诉,发回移民局重新批准永居。虽然最终结果很好,但也浪费了客人不该花费的时间,精力和金钱。   工作签证中,职业定位慎重为妙!

重大投资类签证 (SIV)未来的变动

联邦政府上周公布了未来对重大投资类签证(SIV)调整变动的意见,这次对重大投资类签证的调整主要围绕被许可的投资种类,以鼓励更多投资到实体经济,减少低风险,被动投资的份额。   根据该意见内容,新政策很可能从今年七月一日起实行。至于相关过度期安排尚没有细节。其主要问题内容包括: 投资额的50% 以上应为较高风险的投资,这些投资相对风险高,潜在收益也高; 至少100万澳币需投入政府特许的创业资本类基金;或至少150万澳币需投入涉及小微上市公司的基金; 对于住宅房地产及房地产开发的投资会收到限制,如SIV签证持有者不再能够投资某些涉及住宅房地产的基金; 目前的一些低风险金融产品不再列为被许可投资,如定期存款,政府债券,和以房地产做抵押的贷款等。   据笔者看法,SIV签证申请人应慎重考虑: 较高风险的投资是否与你本人的投资策略吻合?你能否接受这样的风险? 必要时应向有关专业人士咨询; 如你仍偏向于低风险金融产品,应争取在新政实施前办完相关申请和注资; 你如果擅长房地产投资,可能会受到某些限制,需辨明哪些房地产相关投资是合法的。

3 Occupations added to Skilled Occupation List (SOL)

From 1 July 2014, following new occupations is added to the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). This means people in those occupations can potentially apply for a permanent visa independently, rather than relying on employer sponsorships. The new occupations are: Chef (Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) 351311) Bricklayer (ANZSCO 331111) Wall and Floor Tiler (ANZSCO 333411)   The SOL is relevant for applicants for: Independent points-based skilled …Read More

Introduction of Validity Period for Skills Assessments

From 1 July 2014, if a skills assessment is mandatory as part of a visa application, it will only be valid for a period of 3 years from the date of issue, unless a shorter validity period is specified on the assessment. A skills assessment must be valid at the time of lodgement for the following visas: Direct Entry stream of the Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 186) visa; Direct Entry …Read More

Parent visas 父母移民

The government has announced that from 2 June 2014, the subclass 103 visa will NO longer accept new applications. There will be NO equivalent visa to replace it. The only option for parents to gain permanent visa will be the contributory category. The parent visas allow parents to migrate to Australia permanently to join their child, who is settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. You must …Read More

186 Visa, Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS), 雇主提名

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa, or 186 visa is for overseas workers who has an Australian employer offering them a full time permanent position, and their occupation is on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL). There are three streams: Direct entry, 457 visa transition and Labour agreement streams. The application of 186 is a two-step process: nomination of the position and application of the visa. They can be lodged …Read More

Business migration visa, Investment migration visa, 商业移民与投资移民

In this blog, I’d like to cover the current options for business people or investors who intend to gain permanent residency in Australia.This category of visas has undergone significant changes. Some of the old subclasses are no longer available. If you are a new applicant, the possible options include 132 and 188 / 888 visas. Common criteria The following requirements are applicable to all business visas: Need to lodge Expression …Read More

457 visa explained

Temporary working visa, 457 visa            The subclass 457 visa is the most commonly used program for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis. The visa allows businesses to employ overseas workers for up to 4 years in skilled occupations. The skilled occupations are listed in both SOL and CSOL. The overseas worker needs to be sponsored by an Australian employer. The most common sponsorship …Read More

Partner visa, De facto visa

In this blog I will explain some of the important concepts in relation to Partner visa. The partner visa is for applicant who has an Australian spouse, or de facto partner, including same-sex partner. The applicant’s partner must be either an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen. The applicant must be sponsored. Two stages and Three Pathways for Partner visa All partner visas go through a …Read More

Australian Permanent Residency Visas Explained

A majority of our potential clients enquire how to get an Australian permanent residency, and a large part of our workload is for permanent residency application. In this blog, I’d like to talk about all things about permanent residency. Pathways to become a permanent resident There are five main pathways you can qualify for Australian permanent residency. You may qualify for one or more at the same time. Family stream …Read More