Go to Top

News

3 Occupations added to Skilled Occupation List (SOL)

From 1 July 2014, following new occupations is added to the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). This means people in those occupations can potentially apply for a permanent visa independently, rather than relying on employer sponsorships. The new occupations are: Chef (Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) 351311) Bricklayer (ANZSCO 331111) Wall and Floor Tiler (ANZSCO 333411)   The SOL is relevant for applicants for: Independent points-based skilled …Read More

Introduction of Validity Period for Skills Assessments

From 1 July 2014, if a skills assessment is mandatory as part of a visa application, it will only be valid for a period of 3 years from the date of issue, unless a shorter validity period is specified on the assessment. A skills assessment must be valid at the time of lodgement for the following visas: Direct Entry stream of the Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 186) visa; Direct Entry …Read More

103 visa gone

The government has announced that from 2 June 2014, the subclass 103 visa will NO longer accept new applications. There will be NO equivalent visa to replace it. The only option for parents to gain permanent visa will be the contributory category. Other visas also stopped accepting new applications includes – carers visa, remaining relative visa. etc.

Parent visas 父母移民

The government has announced that from 2 June 2014, the subclass 103 visa will NO longer accept new applications. There will be NO equivalent visa to replace it. The only option for parents to gain permanent visa will be the contributory category. The parent visas allow parents to migrate to Australia permanently to join their child, who is settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. You must …Read More

186 Visa, Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS), 雇主提名

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa, or 186 visa is for overseas workers who has an Australian employer offering them a full time permanent position, and their occupation is on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL). There are three streams: Direct entry, 457 visa transition and Labour agreement streams. The application of 186 is a two-step process: nomination of the position and application of the visa. They can be lodged …Read More

Business migration visa, Investment migration visa, 商业移民与投资移民

In this blog, I’d like to cover the current options for business people or investors who intend to gain permanent residency in Australia.This category of visas has undergone significant changes. Some of the old subclasses are no longer available. If you are a new applicant, the possible options include 132 and 188 / 888 visas. Common criteria The following requirements are applicable to all business visas: Need to lodge Expression …Read More

457 visa explained

Temporary working visa, 457 visa            The subclass 457 visa is the most commonly used program for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis. The visa allows businesses to employ overseas workers for up to 4 years in skilled occupations. The skilled occupations are listed in both SOL and CSOL. The overseas worker needs to be sponsored by an Australian employer. The most common sponsorship …Read More

Partner visa, De facto visa

In this blog I will explain some of the important concepts in relation to Partner visa. The partner visa is for applicant who has an Australian spouse, or de facto partner, including same-sex partner. The applicant’s partner must be either an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen. The applicant must be sponsored. Two stages and Three Pathways for Partner visa All partner visas go through a …Read More

Australian Permanent Residency Visas Explained

A majority of our potential clients enquire how to get an Australian permanent residency, and a large part of our workload is for permanent residency application. In this blog, I’d like to talk about all things about permanent residency. Pathways to become a permanent resident There are five main pathways you can qualify for Australian permanent residency. You may qualify for one or more at the same time. Family stream …Read More

457 visa crackdown become law

The Government’s controversial bill to crack down on 457 visa abuse will become law, after it was passed by the Upper House today by 37 votes to 29. Voting on the bill was left until the last minutes of the Senate sitting, the last time parliament will meet before the federal election. Earlier in the day Prime Minister Kevin Rudd told journalists it “seems reasonable” that employers engaged in local …Read More