Go to Top

Business migration visa, Investment migration visa, 商业移民与投资移民

In this blog, I’d like to cover the current options for business people or investors who intend to gain permanent residency in Australia.This category of visas has undergone significant changes. Some of the old subclasses are no longer available. If you are a new applicant, the possible options include 132 and 188 / 888 visas.

Common criteria

The following requirements are applicable to all business visas:

  • Need to lodge Expression of Interest (EOI) and be invited to apply;
  • Need to be nominated by a state or territory government;
  • Need to meet health and character requirements.

 

Business Talent (132) visa

This is a permanent visa for successful business people. The most common stream is the Significant Business History stream. Key criteria are:

  • Age: less than 55 y.o
  • Business net asset: $400k in qualifying business
  • Total net asset (including personal asset): $1.5m, must be legally acquired and can be transferred to Australia in 2 years after grant of visa
  • Business turnover: $3m
  • Ownership in qualifying business: varies depending on size of business
  • Overall successful business career

It is important to note the definition of “qualifying business”. It must be operated for the purpose of making profit through provision of good and / or services (other than provision of rental property) to the public. It is not primarily or substantially for speculative or passive investment.

Business Innovation and Investment (188 / 888) visa

In this category, the 188 visa is the provisional visa and 888 is the permanent visa. There are 3 streams, Business Innovation stream is suitable for business owners; the Investor stream is suitable for Investors who is willing to make a $1.5m designated investment. The Significant Investment stream requires a $5m investment.

Key requirements specific to each stream:

  • Business Innovation stream
  • Score 65 Innovation points (the score system considers Age, Qualification, Business or Investment experience; Net business asset; Business turnover etc.)
  • Turnover: $0.5m
  • Business ownership: varies depending on size of business
  • Total net asset: $0.8m
  • Overall successful business career

Investor stream

  • Score 65 Innovation points (the score system considers Age, Qualification, Business or Investment experience; Net business asset; Business turnover etc.)
  • Total net asset: $2.25m
  • Overall successful business career, high level of investment management skills
  • 3 years of experience in managing the eligible investment
  • Can prove the $1.5m to be invested is accumulated from investing activities from the past 5 years. You must be directly involved in the management of investment for 1 of the 5 years.

It is important to note the definition of “eligible investment” for this stream. It must be for the purpose of producing income or capital gain, not for personal use. Therefore for example, a family home is generally not an eligible investment; and a loan to a business is generally an eligible investment.

Significant Investment stream

  • Investment of  $5m in approved investment or business activities;
  • The funds are legally acquired and can be transferred to Australia legally once visa is granted.
  • There are no requirements regarding age, qualification or English language skills etc.

商业移民与投资移民

此类别的签证已于2012年5月作出了重大的变化。一些旧的签证子类都不再适用。最新的签证类别包括132和188 或888签证。

基本要求:

以下要求适用于所有商务签证

•需要递交意向书(EOI) 并获邀申请;

•需要由州或领地政府提名。

商业签证(132)

这是一个永居签证。 主要标准是

• 年龄小于55

• 生意净资产:40万澳元

•总净资产 (包括个人资产) 150万澳元;

•营业额: 300万澳元,并拥有股权

这里“合格企业”的定义不包括提供出租物业的生意,也不包括主要作投机或被动投资的生意。

商业创新和投资签证(188 / 888)

188签证是临时签证,888是永居签证。有3个亚类:

  1. 商业创新类,适合企业主
  2. 投资者类,适合投资者(150万澳元投资)
  3. 重大投资类,需要500万澳元的投资

关键条件:

商业创新类

• 获65分(评分系统综合年龄; 学历;商业或投资经验;净资产;营业额等)

•营业额:50万澳元

•企业股权:这取决于企业的规模而有所不同

•总净资产: 80万澳元

投资者类

•获65分(评分系统综合年龄; 学历;商业或投资经验;净资产;营业额等)

• 总净资产$ 225万澳元

•3年的投资管理经验,

•可以证明150万元的投资是从过去的5年投资活动中积累的.

“合格投资”必须是为收益或资本增值,而不是为个人使用。因此,举例来说,一个家庭的自住住宅一般不是一个“合格投资”。

重大投资类

•投资500万澳元,用于政府批准的投资;

• 资金是合法取得的,并可以合法转移到澳大利亚。

• 没有年龄,资历或英语语言技能等方面的要求

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *